Rural Health Awards  

Each year the Rural Health Association of Tennessee recognizes individuals and groups of individuals from across the state of Tennessee who have dedicated themselves to the service of others within the field of rural healthcare. 

Below is a listing of past award recipients.

For a description of each award category, click here. 


Past Award Recipients

Award of Merit

2017 Byron Harbolt, M.D 2016 Cheryl Wooten
2015 Karen & Steve Wickham 2014 Bonnie Crews
2013 Reverend Sheldon Livesay and
the 'Of One Accord Ministry'
2012 East TN State University's Rural Inter
professional Rural Community Assessment
and Project Courses
2011 Sara Smith, TN Department of Education  


Al Grant Award

2018 Dr. Sajeesh Kumar 2016 Dennis Wolford
2015 Pete DeBusk  
 

                           



Bill Moats Meritorious Service Award 

2018 Mary Vance 2017 Bill Moats

 


Collaboration Award

2018 TN State Office of Rural Health Team 2017 Kathy Ann Watson, BSN, RN
2016 TN's CSH Initiative, TN Department of Education 2015 South Cumberland Health Network
2014 Obion County Hometown Walk of Hope/Obion
County Cancer Agency in Union City
 



Eloise Q. Hatmaker Distinguished Service Award

2018 Angie Allen 2015 Mary Vance
2013 Cindy J. Siler  



Exemplary Project Award

2018 Maury Regional Medical Center &
Lewis Health Center
2017 Dolly Parton/Dollywood Feed my People Fund
2014 Tennessee Emergency Medical
Services for Children
2013 Mary Jane Dewey, Thoris Campbell,
Ciara Gordon for"Ask Me", "Teal for Two" and "Manicure for the Cure"
2012 Southwest Area Agency on Aging
and Disability: Connected Transitions &
Trousdale County Health Council- Teen Time:
Tools & Ties/Petals & Pearls & Jefferson County Health Council's SEED Project
2011 Tasty Tuesday 

 

Jerry McEwen Hero Award

2017 Heather & Sonny Melton  2012 Cindy Johnson
2011 Jesse King  


Practitioner of the Year Award

2018 Dr. Jose Velasco 2017 Robert H. Lee, M.D.
2016 Dr. Charles Alderson 2015 Dr. Jim Shine
2014 Sullivan Smith MD  2013 Hanna Ilia, MD
2012 Dr. P. William Dysinger  


Rural Health Professional of the Year

2017 Mark Dalle-Ave, MD 2015 Tonya Garner
2012 Gerald Bowker 2011 Sheila Garvin Bates


Rural Legislator of the Year Award   

2018 State Senator Bo Watson 2017 State Senator Ken Yager 
2016 State Representative Matthew Hill 2015 State Representative Steve McDaniel
2014 State Senator Doub Overbey  2014 State Representative Kelly Keisling
2012 State Representative Rep. Mike Harrison  

 

 





President’s Award

2017 Bill Jolley, Angie Britt & Elaine Jackson. 2016 Bill Jolley & Walter Fletcher
2015 Angie Dotson,  Elaine Jackson & Aaron Haynes 2014 Joellen Edwards, Bill Jolley,
Angie Dotson, Kathyrn Atwood & Jill Beason
2013 Bill Moats, J. Mark Wilson & Cindy Siler 2012 Deborah Murph & Myrtle Russell